The inaugural apply101.com Student Advisory Council is open to applicants! Click here to apply by May 15, 2017

Privacy Policy

Our commitment to your privacy

College Applications Solutions, LLC, an Oregon limited liability company ("CAS"), respects your individual privacy.

Scope of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers CAS's treatment of personally identifiable information that may be collected while you are on a CAS site, when you order and/or use its products or services or that is shared with CAS by its business partners. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies not owned or controlled by CAS or to people whom CAS does not employ or manage, nor does it address non-personally identifiable information. The policy specifically addresses the following areas:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected by CAS or by any third party through our site and/or via our products or services;
  • How CAS uses this information;
  • With whom CAS may share this information;
  • What choices are available to you as a user of the site and/or products and services with respect to collection, use and distribution of the information;
  • What types of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control; and
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information Collection and Use

CAS is the sole owner of the information collected on this site or via our products and services. CAS may collect information from you at two different stages. First, we collect anonymous, aggregate information from all visitors to the site and users of our products and services. This information is never linked to any personally identifiable information and is only used in the aggregate to generate statistical reports about the use of our site, products and services. Second, CAS collects personally identifiable information when you create a CAS account and when you order CAS products or utilize certain services. Online account creation may require you to submit the following personal information: name, address, company information, email address, and phone number. For purposes of billing, you may need to provide your credit card type, number, expiration date and billing address for the card. Certain personally identifiable information is required if you subscribe to a CAS newsletter, or sign up to participate in a promotion, sweepstake or survey through the site. CAS may also receive personally identifiable information from our business partners.

Personal Information of Children Under 13

CAS complies with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and the FTC's Rule interpreting COPPA (16 CFR ยง 512). This site is not directed to children and does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information form children under 13 years of age.

Use of Your Personal Information

Our primary goal in collecting information from you is to provide you with a smooth, efficient and customized experience while using our site and to allow us to provide products and services to you. CAS will never give your information to, or share your information with, any third party not affiliated with or owned by CAS, except as permitted by law. CAS will send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people when:

  • We have your consent to share the information;
  • We need to share your information to provide the products or services you have requested;
  • We need to send the information to companies who work on behalf of CAS to provide a product or service to you. (Unless we tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us);
  • Where the law allows it, we may share customers' personal data with affiliates or selected third-party partners to enable them to market their or other selected third parties' products and services to you; or
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process or find that your actions violate CAS Terms of Service or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services.

Profile

We store information that we collect through cookies and log files to create a profile of our customers. A profile is stored information detailing how individual customers use the site. Collected information in a profile is tied to the customer's personally identifiable information. We use your profile to help us improve your experience.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored on the customer's hard drive for an extended period of time. The cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions. Allowing a CAS cookie to remain on your computer makes it easier for you to log in to and use the site.

Log files

Log files record internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, internet service provider (ISP) referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track a customer's movement in the aggregate and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc are not linked to personally identifiable information.

International transfers

The recipients of customers' personal data, and more generally these disclosures, may be located in the United States or other jurisdictions that might not provide a level of protection equivalent to the laws in your jurisdiction. By submitting personal data to us, you consent to the transfer of such personal data outside your jurisdiction.

Disclosure of Personal Information As Required By Law

We will disclose personal information when required by law, or if we have good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with current judicial proceedings, a court order or legal process served on us, (b) protect and defend our rights, or (c) protect the rights, property, and other interests of our users or others.

Business Transitions

In the event that CAS goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, our customers' personal information may be part of the assets transferred. If, as a result of the business transaction, your personally identifiable information will be used in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, you will be given a choice consistent with our Notification of Changes section.

Links

This site may contain links to and portions of other sites. CAS is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these other sites. When you leave our site or view a portion of a third party's site through our site, we encourage you to read the privacy statements of each such site. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by CAS.

Security

Wherever your personal information may be held within CAS or on its behalf, we intend to take commercially reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that you share with us from unauthorized access or disclosure. However, given the nature of the Internet and the fact that network security measures are not infallible, we cannot guarantee the security of your information. We use encryption to protect sensitive information online, including password information. The servers that store your personally identifiable information are housed in a secure environment. Finally, we also make an effort to protect your information off-line.

When registering for access to a secure area of the site, we may ask you to select a username and password. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. Also, remember to sign out of the registered site and close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence when accessing your computer.

Correcting, Updating, Deleting and Deactivating Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, you may contact us to correct, update or delete and deactivate our record of your personally identifiable information.

Notification of Changes

CAS may edit this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes, we will prominently post a notice on the main page and other pages to alert you of the change.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers who are California residents to request that CAS not share their personal data with third parties for such parties' direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, send an e-mail with "California Privacy" in the subject line to info@apply101.com or write to us at the address listed below.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at info@apply101.com or write to us at College Application Solutions, LLC, PO BOX 14553, Portland, OR 97293 .